[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Primavera P5 + Windows 7 = Wrong MDAC

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Help!

So I've recently purchased a new notebook running Windows 7 Pro and installed Primavera P5. However, during the database configuration I'm getting a "bad username / password" error.  Upon further inspection I decided to run the app in compatibility mode (XP) and I get a different error, "wrong MDAC, please install updated MDAC".  However, MDAC 2.8 has apparently been replaced in Win7 with WDAC.  So.... what do I do?

Is there some way to get W7 to use a different driver? I find it incredibly obnoxious that a Win7 machine can't make a simple database connection to a SQL 2005 server.  Is there some way to make this work?

Thanks!

Best regards,

Alec
0
Comment
Question by:AlecEriksson
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 34101241
is this x32 or x64 OS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlecEriksson
ID: 34102645
x64
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 34102833
I thought so ...
connection strings are different.
read here:
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-x64-edition/698703.htm
just the same under windows 7 ....
or in short
To setup DSN for 32-bit application you must use:
%WINDIR%\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
and for 64-bit application you must use:
%WINDIR%\System32\odbcad32.exe

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34636550
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0