Solved

Robo copy not working correctly, copies some folders but not all, using exclude statement

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm confused, I have this robocopy script that i have ran on several site and it worked, i ran it on this same server for other shares and it is working fine but in this specific share is it not completing correctly.

*I have full access to server share and netapp share
*About 80% of the data copies over fine on the problem share, 100% on other shares.
*I have run this script several times on other servers even with the exclude statement without any problems
*The log does not complete and shows no errors but it shows a huge list of the files it did copy, there is no summary showing if anything was skipped or how much total data was copied

What is odd is, the folder I am excluding is called Hatch, every subfolder from H-Z is not copying over, I can manually copy them over, I can create files and folders and move and copy them on both source and destination.

The only thing I can think of is the exclude statement is messing me up but I don't know why, like I said it's been used on other sites with no problems. Unless someone modified it and I didn't know but I don't think that happened.

Help!
set Source=\\servername1\sharename1\

set Destination=\\netapp\share\

set LogFile="C:\CopyLogs\robo.log"

Set Exclude=\\servername1\sharename1\Excludedshare\
 
robocopy.exe %Source% %Destination% /ZB /MIR /COPYALL /XD %Exclude% /R:5 /W:1 /LOG:%LogFile% /TEE

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34097042
Download and install: http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdownload.php?p=35338&t=4&i=1

It will prevent any issues.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34098365
Are you copying them to the netapp via shares you've setup on the netapp or a hidden share aka /vol/d$..etc..

Have you tried copying everything and then deleting the shares you want to exclude just to test out

I've done plenty of robocopy jobs to the Netapp toasters and normally don't have any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 34105290
The Netapps have normal CIF shares setup. One problem is they limit the share to close to the amount of data needed so I can't include the excluded folder.

I will try the robocopygui too and see how that works.

paulsolov:
Does the script I am using look correct?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 34126008
script looks good, only I normally don't use the exclude option so I'm not sure if there are caveats

How about migrating some shares first, doing a dedupe and making space available for a full blow robocopy..just a thought
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 34127851
Thanks, it looks like it is working now. I think it may have been timing out or something/someone was canceling it. It is weird, I just ran it after BO yesterday and now its done and looks like everything copied over correctly.
0