Solved

There is no Citrix presentation Server configured on the specified address

Posted on 2010-11-09
16
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am getting this message when trying to access citrix presentation server from outside of the office.

Any suggestions on where to start to find the issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chughes43
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34097071
Sorry I guess it would be helpful to add entire message.

Cannot connect to the citrix server.  There is no Citrix presentation Server configured on the specified address
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34097116
Are you the admin? I would start by checking to make sure the address is correct. If so try to ping it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 34097128
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34097135
I am the admin, but we had a engineer in and he put in new servers.  We have 9 virtual Citrix servers, in our environment.  When at home and click on a published app we get that message, where do I need to look for the address?  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34097202
Okay stupid question, where do I look to see if the address is configured.   I know what the address change from and change to, I just need to check where this is configured.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34097555
This would be configured on the client. What client are you using to access the servers?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34098013
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34098652
Carl this is some what helpful, I am trying to access external.  I tested am I am able to ping the server from the remote computer and I am able to.   I tried  to connect directly to the ip address but was not able to do that either. There has to be someone that the external address is configured.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34098912
I downloaded the online web client 12.1 and I am able to access externally
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34100968
I don't want to have to upgrade all users that work from home the Citrix client.  I would think that there is something else that could be done. Thanks
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 500 total points
ID: 34101326
What version of Citrix are you using?  Are you accessing a Web Interface site or a PNAgent/XenApp Services Site?

Did you follow ALL the steps in the AltAddr article?  That will allow unencrypted, unsecured, external access to your Web Interface site and published applications/desktops.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34101393
No I was not able to get the AltAddr to work for me.  I am not sure if I was doing it from the wrong place.  We are on Presentation Server 4.11.

I am trying to access via web interface
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34101432
There is no PS 4.11.  There is 4.0, 4.5, XenApp 5 and XenApp 6.

Web Interface 5.3 works with PS 4.0.  WI5.3 is what I used in my articles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34101454
I looked in the register to see what version was listed, but we are on XenApp I am just not sure what version.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34101495
Look in Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 34101553
It says 4.5.5
0