Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Limited network connectivity

Posted on 2010-11-09
24
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Installing new network cards onto an XP SP3 machine yields limited network connectivity.  I thought that the existing card was bad and tryied installing a new one to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ttist25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34097184
Hey Classnet

Can you post ipconfig from your XP machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34097199
If it is not the card then it is the connection. I would check the cable or plug it into a spot where you know internet access is available. Make sure your cable is good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097210
Limited connectivity usually means you aren't pulling an IP address from your DHCP server.  So, it senses that the network cable is plugged in but it's not able to find a DHCP server to get an IP address.

Do you have a DHCP server on your network (from a router or a server)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097220
It is not the card, connection or cable as all three work in another computer.

The ipconfig shows the 169 address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097241
OK - so it's likely that you're DHCP server isn't responding.  Have you tried configuring the card with a static IP address that is in the same subnet to see if you can ping your gateway or other workstations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097311
This is a work bench setup... DHCP works fine on other machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097375
Huh.  Firewall issue maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097439
Off
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097454
Dang!  If you configure it with a static IP can you ping other nodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097460
I'll try...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34097535
Yea a 169 means your card is not talking to the DHCP server and recieving an IP address. Are you able to ping the loopback 127.0.0.1?

If not I would suggest re-installing the TCP/IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097575
I can ping other computers but not Yahoo.  When I ping other computers I hear a beep then the reply response info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097677
I reset tcp/ip to no avail... don't know how to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097694
ok - have you set DNS server addresses in your static IP config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097708
Yes.

0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34097712
I think that there is something to the fact that I hear a beep prior to getting back the reply response info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097724
Hahahaha you're killin' me!  :)

Can you ping the DNS server?  Is it external or is it a server in your test environment?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34097732
Yeah the beep thing piqued my curiosity - not sure what that is.  Can you ping an external IP though?  Like try pinging 69.147.125.65 (yahoo)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34098197
I'll presume that this was a working computer and not a recent install.

Scan for malware.

Recommended is Malwarbytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/ .  If that doesn't work then try Combofix http://www.combofix.org/ .
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34098582
I can ping the external DNS server...

Ok... I cannot ping yahoo but I can ping 209.191.122.70 (Yahoo).

This is a DNS issue of some sort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34098608
Ahhhh.   At a command prompt:

netsh winsock reset

Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 34098621
did that fix the issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 34099007
Yes...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34105072
Hoorah - man solved his own issue. lol
0