Solved

Synchronizing Multiple Large Files Over WAN / Internet

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey All -

I've been asked to set up a share for multiple, large files to be shared by a few people over our WAN at 2 different locations.  The files are graphics files which I'm told are from 150 to 200 megs each.  They asked for me to allocate 50gigs so obviously expect to work on a lot of files.

What would usually happen is one of two things.  1)  A server share be set up on one of the sites and have the users map to it.  2) Have a share set up on each local site with local users mapped to their local share.  Meanwhile, all of the server shares somehow replicate with each other.

Even though we have a great amount of bandwidth, I'm trying to find a better solution to settings this up.  If I were to go with step #2, I heard that there was a software which would replicate the shares only by differential and not complete files.

I've thought of Dropbox, but would like to keep it internal if possible - not to mention I would have to have a larger Dropbox account.  We are running Windows 2008 and 2003 - all on a domain.

Any suggestions would be great - Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34097322
You could use robocopy or setup a DFS share

http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jamie_gillespie
ID: 34097329
Just set up VPN between sites
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34097357
You could also look at a software package like doubletake or secure copy

http://www.doubletake.com/english/Pages/default.aspx
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securecopy/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 34097365
Thanks guys, but I don't think we are on the same page.  

I don't want to have to run a command to syncronize or copy them.  They will be sharing these files back and forth with multiple changes for a couple of months.  I'm looking for something automatic.

As for the VPN, this is a corporate domain and all of our devices are already on the same network.  

Basically, I just need to find something similar to a Dropbox software OR something that will let me set up server shares a little more robust.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 500 total points
ID: 34097848
I recommend taking a look at using DFS. It can be scheduled to be fully automated.

Implementing DFS Replication
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-DFS-Replication.html

Configuring and Using DFS Replication
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Using-DFS-Replication.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 34097920
This is a classic application for WAN accelerators with deduplication.  Cisco's WAAS is primarily built for this purpose, maintaining synchronized files across multiple sites with limited bandwidth.
There are some open source WAN accelerators.  I have not used them.
However, you may consider using a hosted server from a provider on the Internet backbone to hold the shares for you.  This might be the simplest and quickest set up for you.
0