Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add responder to PHP Form

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How would I add a simple text auto-responder to the attached code?

Thanks in advance!
<form method=post action="?">
<br />
      <span class="whitebold">Email: </span>
      <span class="whitebold">
      <?php
//set up for email info
$strTo = 'newsletter@xxx.com'; //your email here
$strSubject = 'New Registration'; //default subject 
$strBody = '';

if ($_POST['submit']) {
	
	$strEmail = trim($_POST['email']);

	//both fields are required 
	if (!$strEmail) {
		$error = 'Please input both field!<br />';
	}	
	//elseif () {//extra validate should be here. eg: validate email address
	//}
	else {
		//prepare mail body
		$strBody = <<<BODY
New registration
Email: {$strEmail}
BODY;

		//send email
		@mail ($strTo, $strSubject, $strBody,
     "From: ".$strTo."\r\n" .
     "Reply-To: ".$strTo."\r\n" .
     "X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion());


		//display message
		echo 'thanks for registering!';
		
	}
}
?>
      </span>
    <table width="177" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
      <tr>
        <td width="61%" align="left"><input name="email" type="text" size="12" /></td>
        <td width="39%" align="right"><input name="submit" type="image" value="send" src="images/register.png" align="bottom" /></td>
      </tr>
  </table>
   
</form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 1200 total points
ID: 34101143
Not sure exactly what you're after, here. Auto-respond to WHOM?
To the person that filled the form?
To do that, just add this code after this line

"X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion());

//prepare mail body
$strBody = <<<BODY
Thanks for registering
BODY;

//send email
@mail ($strEmail, $strSubject, $strBody,
"From: ".$strTo."\r\n" .
"Reply-To: ".$strTo."\r\n" .
"X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 800 total points
ID: 34101295
The design pattern in this article might be helpful to you.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_3939-Registration-and-Email-Confirmation-in-PHP.html

Among other things, it will help you avoid becoming an open relay for spam.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 34101942
What does wrong with anwser ID:34101143 by Author:EddieShipman? And what about Ray's article? IMHO you have received optimal answers. If you think to need something else, be more descriptive, please, and tell us what is wrong in received answer.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Eddie Shipman
ID: 34104183
I totally agree with what Ray has said about being an open relay. You WILL need to secure that thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 34104249
Cheers guys!
0