Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How many public IP addresses needed.

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello - were going to getting a new ISP and one of the questions they are asking is how many public IP addresses we need.   We previously had our internet access provided by another facility so that was out of our hands.   So my question - how many should we request.   Some of the things we would like to be able to do are:    VPN access, Outlook Web Access, other???    What other things would I need a public IP for....
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BCHCAdmin
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wwakefield earned 500 total points
ID: 34097608
One IP address for the outside of your Firewall (Cisco ASA for example)

Then you could redirect your OWA traffic to the internal OWA server.

VPN Client and Site to Site would all communicate with internal private IPs.

Is OWA all you would need to have exposed to the outside without VPN?

What hardware/firewall do you have in place now with the previous solution?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 500 total points
ID: 34097981
you can use a single public IP address for everything.  the real caveate comes where you might have two internal resources that need external access but also utilize the same port.  if you have two web servers that require ports 80/443 (http/https) for external access, you'd be better to have an additional public IP address rather than trying to change the ports on the servers themselves.

if you have a several instances where this is true, then a string of 5 may be good.  Typcially, an ISP will start you out at one IP, but if you need more, they start at 5.  That's been my experience.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34260784
glad we could help and thanks for the points!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34260962
Much apreciated....
0