Solved

Unable to send email to Yahoo accounts

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
It appears we are unable to send emails to any Yahoo account, ie, yahoo.com or yahoo.de. Other email providers work just fine Gmail and other corporate addresses.

The emails just sit in queue waiting to send, the only error i can see from Exchange System Manager is "The connection was dropped by the remote host". I have configured rDNS for our domain and it does report back with the correct IP address. I have tested our SMTP and domain using MXToolBox.com and everything is good according to MXToolBox, also, our IPs are not on any black lists for spam.

We are running Exchange 2003 on Server 2003 R2, any help is appreciated.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:mcjim2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34097606
Yahoo may have blocked your domain or IP due to what it has suspected as suspicious SPAM activity in the past.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34097923
Also if it's a new domain or changed IP it can take them up to 48/72 hours before accepting mail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 34097930
If Yahoo has blocked the IP, how do I check and get it unblocked?

This is not a new domain and it appears the issue has been going on for a few weeks.

Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34097955
Right : May be Yahoo.com have blocked your domain or IP Address

To cross check the issue
Telnet to Yahoo.com from your domain server
Send the test E-mail using Telnet command
After sending the mail you will get the exact error

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 500 total points
ID: 34098034
To telnet to yahoo.com first check the IP Address of yahoo.com by running following command

C:\>nslookup
>set q=mx
>yahoo.com

Non-authoritative answer:
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = c.mx.mail.yahoo.com
yahoo.com       MX preference = 1, mail exchanger = d.mx.mail.yahoo.com
c.mx.mail.yahoo.com     internet address = 206.190.54.127

Then telnet to c.mx.mail.yahoo.com on 25 port
C:\>Telnet c.mx.mail.yahoo.com 25

Send the test mail and letus know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 34098162
Looks like yahoo has blocked our IP based on the telnet response I got:

421 4.7.1 [TS03] All messages from x.x.x.x will be permanently deffered; Retrying will NOT success. See http://postmaster.yahoo.com/421-ts03.html

I have since submitted a request to be removed from this list.

Our server was recently attacked and was sending spam everywhere, this was probably the cause of being blocked by Yahoo, it has since been fixed.

Thanks a lot for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcjim2k
ID: 34098168
Got me where exactly where i needed to go.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34098184
I was just about to post a link from Yahoo with some instructions:
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/postmaster/index.html?pir=Sjm5FhFibUnzc74Rn4Bze9lVZReqWA5Kp7q3U5dtuvVMPQ8-
Your error message is on there. Not sure how much help you'll find on the page but it's a start.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 34098195
And sorry to point out the obvious but if you were being used as a mail relay then 100% that's the cause of the blocking.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now