Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook - Calendar surfing/protecting

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Just started working for a corporate that uses Outlook as the email client rather than Lotus Notes. With Notes I could see what others are up to by Calendar Surfing and I would also see who was looking at my calendar. How can I do the same with Outlook. No, I am not an admin.
0
Comment
Question by:peter2407
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SeanMN earned 1000 total points
ID: 34097615
You can't unless the individuals have made you a delegate. You can only see if they are free/busy by using the meeting schedule. The only person looking at your calendar is you, anyone you made a delegate and of course your exchange admins have those rights, but I doubt they are snooping your calendar.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34097741
You would need to request your IT department to allow calendar sharing. then people are able to share calendars with others.
0