Solved

Specific MS Office Product Key for use on Windows 2008 Server with Remote Desktop Services?

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

I want to install MS Office 2007 on a Windows 2008 Server with Remote Desktop Services.  I know I am supposed to have a license for each user that uses it.  Remote admin says he couldn't install MS Office on the server and said he called Microsoft and they said he wouldn't be able to install it on a Windows 2008 Server with Remote Desktop Services.  I didn't have trouble installing MS Office 2003 and earlier on Windows 2003 and Windows 2000 servers.  I did a Google search and see there is now a different way to install it, but do you need a special MS Office Terminal server license, or will your regular MS Office licenses be OK?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mbibmdi
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Office 2003 Retail and Volume License versions could be used on a Terminal Server.  With Office 2007 (and 2010), only Volume Licenses can be used on Terminal Servers (Remote Desktop Servers).  You need to buy volume license versions.DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
MSDN and TechNet subscribers are given a special product key to allow Office 2007 & 2010 to be installed on a TS/RDS server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff506201.aspx

Evaluating licensing requirements
Remote Desktop Services deployments of Microsoft Office require a volume license key to function correctly. In the 2007 Microsoft Office system, installations were able to complete on an operating system with Remote Desktop Services configured even if a non-volume license key (for example, retail) was used. However, when users started an application, they were presented with the following message:

“This copy of Microsoft Office Program cannot be used on Terminal Server. Please contact your local authorized Microsoft retailer for more information.”

In Office 2010, a setup time check is introduced. If the permissions associated with the product key do not allow for Remote Desktop Services, the Setup program is blocked immediately indicating that the SKU is not supported on the computer that is running Remote Desktop Services.

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As stated above, you need a VLK to run Office 2007 on a 2008 server.

Please reference Microsoft KB   Dihttp://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=924622
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mikhael
Comment Utility
Hi all.
I have a client that wants to buy a Server 2008 with Remote Desktop Services.
Of course they want to run Office 2010 on the TS.
I understand we cannot INSTALL anything but the OLP (or VLK) version of Office. The trouble is he ALREADY has all the licences of Office 2010 that he needs in OEM (PKC I think it's called now). SURELY, he does not need to buy ANOTHER licence of Office 10 for EVERY user???

Is it possible to download or buy the media? And install that? Or maybe just buy the minimum number of VLK licences?

Regards
Michael
0