Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict Internet access to only allow email

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a remote site that now needs Internet access.  I don't have VPNs setup for the remote site to connect to the main domain.  I want to restrict the computers to only be able to access email and block websites such as Facebook, MySpace, YouTube, Hotmail, Gmail, and Yahoo mail.  I would need to allow the work email domain.  I don't mind paying for software to do this, but I'm just not sure what software to use.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
moon_blue69 earned 500 total points
ID: 34097735
You can configure this on firewall.
I came across a software called Browse Control which will do the jobb and you can configure it to allow access during specific times or

cheap solution
http://www.opendns.com/

or your own proxy?

I setup firewall on network which locks down almost everything

what users did downloaded software called ultrasurf to bypass which works then I restricted it through group policy - for software restriction. But they keep on sending updates every week and I cant block it now

anyways good luck to you

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 500 total points
ID: 34097876
Probably the cheapest method for you would be to put an additional DNS server onto your domain.
Have the domains you want them to access in there but nothing else. No forwarders and no root hints. Any requests to pages not in your DNS server will go unresolved and they'll get a 404 not found.
You could then edit the 404 error on the client machines to state something like they have attempted to access a non approved site.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 500 total points
ID: 34099753
I agree that using the firewall/proxy is the best way, simply restrict access to all sites and allow only to the mail site.
Another way is to use Symantec EndPoint Protection, if they are all updated by a server. You can setup a firewall policy to restrict all internet access except to the site you want.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 34101807
You may also want to take a look at Untangle, www.untangle.com

It offers quite a few extra tools, and is free.

You will need a dedicated pc to install it on.  Myself, I put it on a retired workstation, popped in a second nic, and was up and going.  We mainly use its web filtering.  You can put on location-wide limits, or limit to workstation IP address (there is a pay-for upgrade that will allow integration with AD).

0