Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet - Can't install scanner feature

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a laserjet p3015 that I reinstalled just the printer driver to after a recent reformat.

However now I realized I don't have the scanner software.

I went back to HP's website and downloaded the "HP LaserJet 3015/3020/3030/3380 PCL5e AIO Plug and Play Scan/Print Driver Solution" software and went to install, but it's not adding any scan software.

Now I'm wondering if it's a problem with the printer connection (USB)? However I can print fine.

The Printer works and the driver it's using is "HP Universal  Printing PCL 5".
The "PORT" of the printer is "DOT4_001" which seems odd.
In the Hardware Device Manager, the printer appears to be listed as IEEE 1284.4 compatible printer and DOT4 USB Printing Support.

Perhaps this is why scanner's not showing up?



0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ramspede
ID: 34097750
The scanner software is available as an additional CDROM - not included with the drivers. Somewhere on HP site is a way to buy the cdrom for $10 but in the past I have been able to find copies in newsgroups or other gray market locations.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 34097766
Is there a scan option on the printer? What happens when you try to scan a document?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 34097818
Ramspede,

Are those downloads generally specific to the model number of the HP unit, or do the CD's/ISO's usually have drivers for all laserjet units?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pnrhait earned 2000 total points
ID: 34097867
Go to the link below. It is the full software package for this printer form Hp's website no cost.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=378048&prodNameId=378050&swEnvOID=228&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=lj-22807-1

Download and install this well include the print, fax and scan drivers that you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pnrhait
ID: 34097890
Sorry should make mention that this is for the Laserjet 3015 All in One that I assumed is the model of your printer and I also assumed that you are using Windows XP as your OS.. if not then go to hp.com.. Select Support and Drivers.. Step one select to download drivers and firmware. Step 2 enter the model of your printer.. if the search results return multiple units selecting your machine. Then select your OS that you use.. Go down our hit the link for software and download the Europe/American Package
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 34098005
@ pnrhait
Yes that's the one cool let me try that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 34102310
Great thanks, that worked.
Though I discovered it threw some "ERROR HANDLE" error after install and upon reboot.
I just deleted all the HP related startup items using CCleaner and it went away.
0