Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is possible to run ESEUTIL to another server than Exchange?

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Is possible to run ESEUTIL to another server than Exchange?

Does anyone has already tried it?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 600 total points
ID: 34097895
Yes you can run eseutil on another server

Check this out
How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 200 total points
ID: 34097912
Sorry but for what purpose?
Do you mean run it from a client and attach to an Exchange server?
If so, then the answer is yes and the instructions are here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525 
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yash_varma earned 1200 total points
ID: 34098080
absolutely.

All you need to do is copy the 4 or 5 dll's mentioned in the KB to the non-exchange computer and run the eseutil commands.

Better still, just copy the entire bin folder to this other machine, if you don't wanna sift through those dlls and exe's. Change your directory to the bin folder and run any command u like with the eseutil.exe.

If you are planning to run offline defrag on a database with eseutil.exe, make sure you copy the bin folder or the dll files to a drive that has about 125% of the database size as free space on the disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34098853
Ya to make easy I just copy bin file and it works fine. Thank you for all your comments guy!
0