Solved

php not rendering navigation in IE6

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am using php to render a drop down menu. It works fine in all new browsers, IE7 and up and works fine in firefox. When I use the script in IE6 none of the navigation displays. Below is my attached CSS. I have also attached the div that holds the navigation. I am really lost and not sure where to start...Thanks
/* 

Business Template - CSS File

*/


/*** GLOBAL  ***/
html,body{height:100%;}
body {
	font-family:Tahoma, Arial, Verdana;
	font-size:11px;
	margin:0 auto;
	padding:0;
	color:#333;
	height:100%;
	line-height:23px;
	background-color:#ececec;
}
* {
	margin:0;
	padding:0;
}
*:focus {
	outline:none; /* removes ugly dotted border but may make template more unsuable, up to you
					 if you want to keep it! */
}
.clr{clear:both}
form{margin:0; padding:0;}
hr {
	border: 0;
	color: #e0e0e0;
	background-color: #e0e0e0;
	height: 1px;
	margin:0px 0px 10px 0px;
	padding:0px;
}
*+html hr{margin:0px 0px 5px 0px;}

/*** END OF GLOBAL  ***/

/*** DEFAULT ELEMENT STYLES ***/
/* heading */
h1, h2{margin-bottom:15px;	font-family:tahoma, Arial;	font-weight:normal; color:#6d6d6d}
h3, h4, h5, h6{margin-bottom:8px;	font-family:Arial, Verdana, Tahoma;	font-weight:normal; color:#6d6d6d}
h1 {font-size:24px; line-height:26px;}
h2 {font-size:18px; line-height:20px;text-transform:uppercase;}
h2.title {font-size:18px; line-height:20px;text-transform:uppercase;color:#333993;}
h3 {font-size:16px; line-height:18px;}
h4 {font-size:14px; line-height:15px;}
h5, h6 {font-size:13px; line-height:15px;}

/* links */

a {color:#353895; text-decoration:none;}
a:hover{color:#353895; text-decoration:underline;}
a img{border:none}
.imgleft{float:left; margin-right:15px;}
.imgleftborder{float:left; border:1px solid #c5c5c5; padding:3px;}
.imgright{float:right; margin-left:15px;}
.imgcenter{ margin:5px auto 10px auto; display:block; text-align:center}
/* lists, blockquotes and paragraphs */
p, ul, ol, blockquote {
	font-size:11px;
	margin-bottom:15px;
}
ul, ol {
	margin:10px 0 35px 30px;
}
li ol,
li ul
{
	list-style:square;
	margin-bottom:0;
	margin-top:0;
}
li ol {list-style:decimal;}
blockquote {
	font-style:italic;
	margin:25px 0 25px 0px;
	color:#6b6b6b;
	padding:0px 20px 10px 35px;
	background-image:url(../images/quote.gif);
	background-repeat:no-repeat;
	}
	
blockquote.quotebold{font-size:14px; font-style:normal; margin:0px 0px 0px 80px; padding:0px 20px 10px 35px; color:#b3b3b3}
blockquote.quotebold p{font-size:14px;}

/* code */
code {
	font-family:Verdana, Arial;
	letter-spacing:1px;
	margin:25px 0 25px 0px;
	display:block;
	font-size:0.9em;
	border-left:4px solid #e0e0e0;
	padding:15px 10px;
}


/*** END OF DEFAULT ELEMENT STYLES ***/


/*** CONTAINER ***/
#container{background-image:url(../images/bg_container.gif); background-repeat:repeat-y; width:968px; margin:0 auto}
#centercolumn{width:940px; margin:0 auto;}
/*** END OF CONTAINER ***/

/*** HEADER ***/
#header{}
#top{background-image:url(../images/bg_top.gif); background-repeat:repeat-x; height:88px; padding:10px 0px 0px 0px}
#logo{float:left; width:800px; height:88px;}
#topcontact{float:left; width:120px; text-align:right;  height:18px;padding-top:60px;padding-right:10px;}
#topnavigation{background-image:url(../images/bg_navigation.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat; height:60px; z-index:9; position:relative}
#navigation{float:left; width:675px;}
#nav{margin:0px; padding:0px; list-style-type:none;  z-index:9; position:relative; }
#nav ul{margin:0px; padding:0px; list-style-type:none; z-index:10; position:relative}
#nav li{list-style-type:none; padding:0px; margin:0px; float:left; background-image:url(../images/menu_separator.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat;position:relative; background-position:right}
#nav li a{color:#fff; text-transform:uppercase; font-weight:bold; font-size:12px; height:52px; display:block; float:left; padding:8px 30px 0px 30px; margin-right:2px; position:static; z-index:1}
* html #nav li a{margin-right:1px;} /* ie6 only */
#nav li a:hover{color:#ebe8e8; text-decoration:none}
#nav li a.active{background-image:url(../images/active_menu.gif); background-repeat:repeat-x;   z-index:1}
#nav li li{
margin-top:0;
background-image:none;
padding:0px;
border-bottom:solid 1px #9d9d9d;
background-color:#868686;
background-image:none;
position:relative;
z-index:10
}
#nav ul {
display:none;
left:-1px;
position:absolute;
top:41px;
width:172px;
z-index:10
}
#nav li ul a{
width:128px;
height:auto;
float:left;
text-align:left;
padding:0 21px;
text-transform:capitalize;
font-size:11px;
font-weight:normal;
line-height:33px;
z-index:10
}
#nav ul ul{top:auto;border-top:none;}	
#nav li ul ul {left:153px; top:0px;}
#nav li:hover ul ul, #nav li:hover ul ul ul, #nav li:hover ul ul ul ul{display:none;}
#nav li:hover ul, #nav li li:hover ul, #nav li li li:hover ul, #nav li li li li:hover ul{display:block;}
#nav li ul a{border-top:none;}
#topsearch{float:left; width:245px; padding-left:0px}
#topsearch p{margin:0px;}
.bg_input{background-image:url(../images/bg_search.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat; width:200px; height:30px; display:block; margin:8px 0px 0px 0px}
.inputbox{background:transparent; border:0px; width:140px; padding:4px 0px 5px 0px; margin-left:28px; color:#857f7f; text-align:left; overflow:hidden  }
/*** END HEADER ***/


/*** CONTENT ***/
#content, #content_inner{padding:0px 0px 0px 0px}
/* contentleft */
#contentleft{width:630px; float:left; padding-right:30px}
* html #contentleft{float:left; padding-right:28px} /* ie6 only */
#maintext{padding:0px 10px 0px 10px;}
h1.italictext{font-style:italic !important;}
h1.pagetitle{font-size:18px; text-transform:uppercase}
.boldtext{font-size:13px; color:#6d6d6d; line-height:24px;}
ul.list_colleft{list-style-type:none; padding:10px 0px 0px 0px; margin:0px; width:270px; float:left}
ul.list_colleft li{list-style-type:none; padding:0px; margin:0px; clear:left}
ul.list_colright{list-style-type:none; padding:10px 0px 0px 50px; margin:0px; width:270px; float:left}
ul.list_colright li{list-style-type:none; padding:0px; margin:0px; clear:left}
/* contentright */
#contentright{width:280px; float:left;}
#sideright{padding:0px 10px 0px 0px;}
/* newsbox */
.latestnews{margin-bottom:10px;}
ul.news{ list-style-type:none; margin:0px; padding:0px 0px 0px 0px;}
ul.news li{border-bottom:solid 1px #f0f0f0; clear:left; padding:0px 0px 10px 0px; margin-bottom:10px; min-height:70px}
* html ul.news li{height:70px;} /* ie6 only */
.imgborder{border:solid 1px #f0f0f0; padding:3px;}
.date{color:#999999;}
.navscroll{clear:left; background-image:url(../images/bg_navscroll.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat;; height:40px; position:relative;}
a.next, a.prev{width:7px; text-indent:-9999px; position:absolute;}
a.next{background-image:url(../images/icon_next.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat; right:50px}
a.prev{background-image:url(../images/icon_prev.gif); background-repeat:no-repeat; right:85px}
/* brochurebox */
.brochurebox{background-image:url(../images/bg_brochure.jpg); background-repeat:no-repeat; background-position:center; height:154px; margin-bottom:40px}
.brochurebox h2{font-family:Arial; font-size:20px; font-weight:bold; text-transform:uppercase; margin:0px 0px 15px 0px; text-align:right; padding:20px 30px 0px 0px}
.brochurebox img{text-align:center; margin:0 auto; display:block}
/* standart box */
.box{background-image:url(../images/bg_box.gif); background-repeat:repeat-x; border:solid 1px #eeeded; padding:20px; margin-bottom:30px}
#boxslideshow{margin:0px; position:relative;}
#boxslideshow .cycle{ background-color:#FFFFFF;width:230px}
/*** END CONTENT ***/



/*** FOOTER ***/
#footer{height:60px; background-color:#f2f2f2; color:#454545;}
#footer a, #footer a:visited{color:#454545;}
#footer a:hover{color:#454545; text-decoration:underline}
#footleft{width:570px; padding:0px 0px 0px 30px; float:left;}
#footertext{padding:20px 0px 0px 0px;}
#footright{width:310px; padding:20px 30px 0px 0px; float:left;}
#footer ul{list-style-type:none; margin:0px; padding:0px; float:right}
#footer ul li{list-style-type:none; margin:0px; padding:0px; float:left;}
#footer li a {
	border: none;
	background: url(../images/social.gif);
	background-repeat:no-repeat !important;
	width:26px;
	display:block;
	height:25px;
	margin-right:6px;
	text-indent: -9999px;
}

#footer li a:hover {border: none;}

#footer-linkedin a {background-position: 0px 0px;}
#footer-linkedin a:hover {background-position: 0px -25px;}

#footer-facebook a {background-position: -32px 0px !important;}
#footer-facebook a:hover {background-position: -32px -25px !important;}

#footer-twitter a {	background-position: -64px 0px !important;}
#footer-twitter a:hover {background-position: -64px -25px !important;}

#footer-flickr a {background-position: -96px 0px !important;}
#footer-flickr a:hover {background-position: -96px -25px !important;}

#footer-rss a {background-position: -128px 0px !important;}
#footer-rss a:hover {background-position: -128px -25px !important;}
/*** END OF FOOTER ***/

Open in new window

<div id="navigation">
						<ul id="nav"><li class="noborder active"><a href="index.php">Home</a></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?page=2&id=2&type=1">About Us</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=3&parent=2&type=2">Who We Are</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=4&parent=2&type=2">Background</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=5&parent=2&type=2">People of RDI</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=45&parent=5&type=3">Bronson Trebbi, COO</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=46&parent=5&type=3">Diane Hutzel, Call Center Director</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=47&parent=5&type=3">Jim Borum, Sr. VP</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=48&parent=5&type=3">Dave Barker, VP/IT</a></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=6&parent=2&type=2">Locations</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=7&parent=2&type=2">Contact Us</a><ul></ul></li></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?page=8&id=3&type=1">Our Services</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=23&parent=3&type=2">RDI Inbound Services</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=24&parent=23&type=3">Customer Care</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=25&parent=23&type=3">Helpdesk / Tech Support</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=26&parent=23&type=3">Customer Upsell/Cross Sel</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=27&parent=23&type=3">Case Study</a></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=28&parent=3&type=2">RDI Outbound Services</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=29&parent=28&type=3">Customer Acquisition</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=30&parent=28&type=3">Upsell/Cross-Sell</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=31&parent=28&type=3">Political and Non-Profit</a></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=37&parent=3&type=2">Business to Business</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=38&parent=37&type=3">Inside Sales</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=39&parent=37&type=3">Account Management</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=40&parent=37&type=3">Lead Generation</a><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=41&parent=37&type=3">Case Study</a></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=42&parent=3&type=2">Market Research</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=43&parent=42&type=3">Case Study</a></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=11&parent=3&type=2">Insurance and Healthcare</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=12&parent=3&type=2">Bilingual</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=13&parent=3&type=2">At-Home Agents</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=14&parent=3&type=2">Administrative (BPO)</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=15&parent=3&type=2">Web Development</a><ul></ul></li></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?page=17&id=4&type=1">Our Advantage</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=18&parent=4&type=2">Client Services</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=19&parent=4&type=2">Hiring / Training</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=20&parent=4&type=2">Technology</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=21&parent=4&type=2">Quality Assurance</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=22&parent=4&type=2">Call Center Philosophy</a><ul></ul></li></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?page=32&id=5&type=1">Experience</a><ul><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=33&parent=5&type=2">Retail</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=34&parent=5&type=2">Utilities</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=35&parent=5&type=2">Manufacturing</a><ul></ul></li><li><a href="viewpage.php?id=36&parent=5&type=2">Financial</a><ul></ul></li></ul></li></ul>
					</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brad0525
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stilliard earned 500 total points
ID: 34098457
remove the line:
* html #nav li a{margin-right:1px;} /* ie6 only */
... and the menu will re-appear, seems strange though that it would cause the menu to vanish.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 34100976
This looks like a haslayout issue. You can fix it by doing the following:

The drop down menu doesn't work but I guess that is a separate issue?
#nav{margin:0px; padding:0px; list-style-type:none;  z-index:9; position:relative;zoom:1;}

Open in new window

0