[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 6.0 C++ "One or more files are out of date or do not exist" message.

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I have an MFC application that displays the message "One or more files are out of date or do not exists.  These files need to be built.... Would you like to build them?" when I run the application in Visual Studio environment.  I know the file Visual Studio complains about is really missing and that when I put this file in, the message is no longer displayed.  However, if I run the application outside of Visual Studio by double clicking on the executable, the message is not displayed even though the file is missing.  My question is "What files does Visual Studio use to dertermine this file is missing?"  I would like to make the change so that the message is no longer shown when I run the application inside Visual Studio.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ChiliPequin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davesgonebananas
ID: 34098334
> "One or more files are out of date"

Visual Studio is telling you that changes have been made to the source code files and that the executable files are not reflecting these changes.  In order to get the most up to date application you must rebuild your project, which you can do by pressing F6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiliPequin
ID: 34099406
Hi davesgonebananas,

Thanks for your input.  I have done  the rebuild all many times but the message is still displayed.  In this case, I know the missing file that Visual Studio is complaining about.  It is a .hlp file that I do not have in the debug folder.  When I placed a .hlp file there, the message is no longer shown.  My question is why this message not shown when I run the application outside of Visual Studio without this file?  Is there a makefile or something similar that Visual Studio look at when I press the F5 key to start the debug process?  I would like to find where this .hlp is referenced so I can remove it.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34113825
That is an issue with your project file, not the executable. You have a dependency to that .hlp file in your project, and should see that in the Project Explorer (Files) window. Right click on the file there, go into Setup, General, and tick "Exclude from build" (or similar). Or remove the file from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiliPequin
ID: 34123394
Hi Qlemo,

Thanks for your input.  I have found out the place where this code is executed.  It is in the Custom Build section of the .dsp file.  You are right, the problem is in the project file and not in the executable.
I use Visual Studio 6.0, therefore, I do not have Project Explorer.  I commented this code out manually by editing the .dsp file.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34123404
Editing the dsp file should do.
0