Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Last-child and Internet explorer

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi all,

I am using wordpress and on my menu I;m using last-child on my css.

I'm having issues with internet explorer. Is there anyway I can get last-child to work on internet explorer for my wordpress theme please?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:error77
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:stilliard
ID: 34098406
Do you have jquery on your page? if so you could write a jquery fix for it to pick up the last child element for you.
like on here: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1293369/using-last-child-in-css

last-child doesnt work in several browser versions unfortunatly, so either a javascript fix, or maybe find a way so instead you use first-child, e.g. if your using last child to cancel out a border to the right of each item in a list, maybe change the border to left and use first child to cancel it out.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wasim117 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099670
You can try following code using jQuery last:selector.
<script>
  jQuery("ul.navigation li:last").addClass('last-item');
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error77
ID: 34100369
Thanks
0