Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lost old calendar items in outlook 2007/exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

At office, we have a user which outlook 2007 old calendar items from 2009 dissapeared,..
Outlook is connected to an exchange 2007 server, the user is also syncronising his office items with an iphone.

Can this be done by an iphone setting? or do we have to look in the clients outlook?

thx
0
Comment
Question by:Kozzn
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 34098530
Check deleted-item-retention on the calendar (if enabled on exchange) and user the DumpsterAlwaysOn Reg key to see if you can bring the items back.

It appears the iPhone has synced, but is only reading more recent data. When it updates the mailbox the old entries are wiped out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:men7s
men7s earned 1000 total points
ID: 34149865
There are currently a few bugs with the calendar in outlook and iphone. i know for a fact it has caused 2003 and 2007 outlook to delete appointments on sync when the connection is dropped, and also has deleted old appointments similar to yourself.

there are patches on there way but have not been a priority as they are trying to push windows mobile, but there is a free update on the way which will sort syncing on 2011 for mac and one for reliability with windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kozzn
ID: 34188949
Thx for your comment
0