Solved

Best Instant Messaging for a company

Posted on 2010-11-09
13
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've been requested to look into an Instant Messaging system for our office.  I'd like some opinions from the Experts.  Money is a big consideration so it must be cheap.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yash_varma
ID: 34098234
Microsoft Office Communication Server 2007 R2 Standard, if you want it on premise.

If you are looking out for a cheaper alternative, you can try microsoft online services with the latest lync server in the package with free 24/7 support.. I guess it amounts to $10 a user per month.

http://www.microsoft.com/online/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daveTechSearch
ID: 34098257
Can you provide more details?
# of users?
are you only concerned with IM?  Do you need to be able to collaborate (share documents, etc)?
A free product that looked good when I reviewed it (if IM and audio/video capabilities are all you require):
http://www.officesip.com/sip-server.html
This is a freeware product.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34098346
58 total users, but all won't need the IM.  Don't need any feature except IM.  

I'll look at your link and post later.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tiago_aviz
ID: 34098436
Go open-source! Use spark messenger and at the server out openfire. It can even integrate with msn accounts, log conversations, block contacts and much more!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdesigner
ID: 34099377
Try this -
http://bit.ly/9cAk7j
Very easy and flexible + special business features..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34100386
I would suggest MS communicator.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andgreen earned 125 total points
ID: 34110768
I can suggest LAN messenger http://messenger.softros.com
You can try free trial for 30 days

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34112122
I'll check the suggestions out and post later.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:stefri
stefri earned 125 total points
ID: 34125115
hi all
skype is nice too.
instant conversation, desktop sharing, voice and video
stefri
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34125124
I forgot about Skype.  Can that be used free at a business?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 34127053
Jump to http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/business/ for business solution
Otherwise, as individual, I guess you are able to use skype
stefri
PS: in my company, we are using Microsoft Office communicator (7000 employees around the world)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34129673
Yes u can use skype, go through the attached doc to see how u can confgure skype for business in  a secured way.
skype-it-administrators-guide.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34160220
These two choices are best for our budget.

Thanks to all.
0