[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro changed user account name cannot log in

Posted on 2010-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I setup a User Account on a new machine with a password.  Several days later I had to change the UserId to a generic one.  When I went to logon using the new UserId and the password it would not logon, I got Invalid User Name or Password.

I found if I change the UserId to the old one and used the password it would logon to the machine.  No matter what I do I cannot get around this using the new UserId and the password associated with the old UserId.  I've removed the password and added it back in and it still does not work.

Is there anyway to accomplish this or do I just have to delete the old UserId and add a new one in?
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34098160
Navigate to Start > Right-click Computer > Manage > Local Users and Groups > Users.

Right-click the user and choose rename. Rename it to the desired user name. Log off and log on using the new user name.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34098521
Use System Restore - choose restore point prior to user name change.
START | type rstrui
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 34098958
frostsystems - I did that.  That's what started all of this

jcgriff2 - That won't get me what I want

Lets start over, maybe I didn't state what I wanted well enough

I want the UserId I changed the old one to to use the password that was set up for the old UserId.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34098987
Please rephrase what you're trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 34099355
I created UserId1 and created a password
I renamed UserId1 to UserId2
I tried to login as UserId2, with password created for UserId1, no go
I found that using UserId1 and associated password would login, even though it doesn't appear as a valid login name
I deleted password for renamed Userid2
I tried to login, no go

I want to be able to create a password for UserId2 and use UserId2 and the password to login
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tausifsfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 34101158
Ok!

i have the solution, first login with administrator then:
1. Navigate to Start > Right-click Computer > Manage > Local Users and Groups > Users.

Right-click the user and choose rename. Rename it to the desired user name.

2. Go to run type regedit

navigate to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\

you can find various directories here like: S-1-5-21-2365616152-3227094646-4186129027-1118

now find in which directory profileimagepath is C:\Users\userid1 edit that to C:\Users\userid2

restart and try login with userid2...

don't forget to say thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:frostsystems
ID: 34107103
Are you sure you didn't just change the full name? or description?

If so, UserId1 may have a corrupted profile preventing changes from taking correctly.

Have you tried this with another "test" account to verify that you can reproduce the problem?

Windows will use the same profile path regardless if you change the user name once or a hundred times unless moving from one domain to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 34133255
Yep, it worked, but that's really messed to have to do that.

Thanks
0