Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domino nsf files not converting

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Upgrading Domino 7.0.2 to 8.5.2; of the 55 user nsf files, 53 upgraded from ODS 43 to ODS 51, 2 have not; I ran load compact -C on the individual files, no change; DAOS functions on the converted nsf files as desired; the 2 files that would not convert are fully accessible via the Notes email client
0
Comment
Question by:trainer_arw
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34098440
You don't have to convert, there is no rush at all, but it's the right thing to do. Maybe after a restart of the server? Or maybe even the databases need a Fixup ? See the Admin client...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trainer_arw
ID: 34098499
I will try the fixup tomorrow - thank you for now
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mekhet30
ID: 34099562
Compact -C does not like dbs that are in use.  There may be users still connected to their mail boxes when you try to run the command.  

Try to drop all the users,  "drop all" from the console and "dbcache flush" , if restarting the server is not an option.

I've found the best way to do this is over a weekend, down the server and run the command from dos prompt.  This way no dbs are in use and can be done or all your .nsf files.  

e.g.
C:\Program Files (x86)\IBM\Lotus\Notes>ncompact -C
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marlley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34102933
OK.
 Do this:
edit you notes.ini and put the line
CREATE_R85_DATABASES=1
Or at the console : set config CREATE_R85_DATABASES=1

Restart you domino server
And run load compact -c -i -v  mail\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:trainer_arw
ID: 34104449
this solution solved the problem, all my user nsf files are version 51
0