Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

P2P blocking  on ASA

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Due to copyriight violations, I need to block all peer-to-peer traffic .  I want to use my CISCO 5520 ASA to accomplish this. Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:gmetcalf2010
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 500 total points
ID: 34098442
Since p2p traffic is not a specific set of ports and/or ip addresses, you can't do it with just the ASA. Fortunately, the ASA can integrate with a URL filtering solution. Websense and N2H2 integrate with the ASA & will block p2p traffic.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34100378
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36936050
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36936051
Question was answered.  Please award points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36938374
Accept and award points to comment rppreacher

RPPreacher : 11/09/2010 - 07:41PM EST
Since p2p traffic is not a specific set of ports and/or ip addresses, you can't do it with just the ASA. Fortunately, the ASA can integrate with a URL filtering solution. Websense and N2H2 integrate with the ASA & will block p2p traffic.
0