Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook prompting for password Exchange SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On a new Windows SBS 2008server, the Outlook users are being prompted for their password continuously. They can just cancel out and they will still be connected but it is extremely annoying. They are using Outlook 2003, 2007 and 2010 on XP and 7. I realize there are a bunch of similar threads but nobody seams to have a definitive answer. Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:zelfanet
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dekkar
ID: 34098352
are you running a domain? Is the firewall part of SBS installed and running? Multiple NICs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 34098361
Yes, it is a domain. Yes. 1 nic,
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 34098386
How can I tell what service pack I have on Exchange? A lot of people say that is a solution...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34098571
this is typically a configuration issue with autodiscover and/or the exchange web services
please take a look at this article and post any questions/errors

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3704-Troubleshooting-Outlook-Certificate-Errors.html
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34098587
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ken2421 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098658
I have found that http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=6a894b4e-12b6-4a91-9555-d813956b6aac&displaylang=en
is a very common problem with a good solution.

HTH,
Ken
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 34101649
I'd also check that it is definitely Exchange requesting the username/password. Share Point can be a pain for doing this too and I've had users complaining about Exchange where it's actually a share point list in Outlook requesting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zelfanet
ID: 34128232
I installed SP3 for exchange and it is solved.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34128447
So what Service Pack / Rollup Level were you at before SP3 fixed the problem?
0