Solved

PHP sendmail messages disappear

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This is continuation of another question asked a couple of days ago. I was originally getting errors when trying to submit from a contact form. As suggested by one of the experts I installed postfix on the Ubuntu 10.04 server and I stopped getting the error page. Now after modifying the php.ini file for apache as suggested I still don't receive any messages. I uncommented the Unix sendmail line and added the path to sendmail with the -t and -i flags but I still don't get any messages or errors. I also checked the mail.err file and don't see any errors.
0
Comment
Question by:jdcreece
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tiago_aviz
ID: 34098396
There aren't any errors, but does the log mail.log show that the emails are being received in postfix from php?

Second question: can your server resolve the mx records for any given destination email address? E.g.: dig mx hotmail.com show any results that locate the mx records?

Third question: is your server allowed to connect on outbound servers on the 25 port in order to deliver mails?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 34098516
Right after postfix install I see where I received the messages in the var/mail directory, but didn't get to my real mail server. That was before I modified the php.ini. I have since reverted the php and don't see any change.

Dig pulls up correct dns info.

I can connect to my real mail server from the webserver on port 25. They are on the same subnet.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tiago_aviz earned 500 total points
ID: 34098528
Can you dig dns records for the destination email address? If you can, it means something is still incorrect on php.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 34098623
Yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TRW-Consulting
ID: 34099407
You say you have received some messages in /var/mail.  Can you look at them to see what's in there?  There may be some bounce messages that can point to the solution.  If so, post what the errors are.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 34099988
It ended up being the domain I chose to send the mail to in the contactengine script and when setting up postfix (I have them set the same.) In the future I will make sure to choose a different domain than the one I am sending to. The web server isn't going to be used as a mail server other than php functions. I guess I need to make sure I shore the sucker up now to make sure it's not abused by spammers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdcreece
ID: 34099993
TRW, I didn't see any bounce messages just the ones I submitted from the contact form on the site.
0