Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows systemwide password control

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
My question is basic.  I have Server 2008 SBS.  There are 4 computers connected with Vista.  I have set up user folders for 3 users, and set up the sharing so that each person can only see their folder.  To do this, I had to set the password on the server, and then set each user's Vista logon to be the same thing.  I know that it is possible for the user to change their login password, and for that to synchronize with the server to change the password to the shared folder.  My problem is that I don't know what to research.  Is this what User Access Control or Active Directory are for?  I don't mind the research if someone can please tell me the correct terminology to search for.  I am extremely grateful for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:TLewis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
linraf earned 1600 total points
ID: 34098475
This is a function of Active Directory which is built into SBS 2008.
You need to use the SBS Console to create users.
You need to use the http://connect on the workstations to join the computers to the active directory domain.

The connect wizard will create a new profile for the user, but if you choose the option to transfer settings, It will move the users data and setting to the new profile.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 400 total points
ID: 34098493
It sounds like the computers are not part of the domain so I think you want to add you computer to the domain but not sure. Here is a link that goes through the steps on added Vista computers to the domain. Once added to the domain the users will use whatever password you set on the server.

http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-2000/joinadd-vista-machine-to-a-domain/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLewis
ID: 34098518
Thanks Ken; I failed to add that I did set them all to the same domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TLewis
ID: 34098525
Thanks Lin.  That gives me a great start.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34115801
As this is an SBS server, the better solution is to use http://connect to join the domain, as it would help to move profiles, and puts the machines into the correct AD groups for SBS. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527497(WS.10).aspx

Joining the computer to the domain manually misses out on alot of the features of SBS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:linraf
ID: 34115812
If you did already join them to the domain, it sounds like you are not logging into the domain when you log in.  On the log in screeen on the workstations, make sure the 3rd line is set to log into your domain as opposed to the computer.
0