Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Repair Network Connection in XP

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do you repair your network connection from a command line in Windows XP "embedded"?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:PatinaGroupIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098552
You can download the fix: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
or run:
netsh winsock reset

Restart the computer after
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatinaGroupIT
ID: 34098630
this is for the full XP, i need one that works on an "embedded" XP.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 34099034
You need to know the name of your ethernet adapter...
For simplicity, I always rename it to "LAN" for easy access to these commands...
From the START button, open a command prompt and enter the command:
ipconfig /release LAN
then
ipconfig /renew LAN
(If you do not rename the ethernet adapter, substitute the appropriate network name of your adapter)...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 34109436
Go into Device manager, uninstall the network driver, then reboot.
System should reinstall automatcally with clear repair.
0