Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I stop Exchange from sending my meeting requests to my assistant?

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Every once in a while someone external to my company will send me a meeting request.  Exchange also sends a copy to my assistant (to either accept or reject) the request.

How do I stop exchange from sending my meeting requests to my assistant?
0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 34098983
Do you have any Outook rule configure to foward any meeting to your secreatary? Is there delegation access configured to allow your secretary access your Calendar?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099654
Members of your organization may receive a non-delivery report if your delegate’s mailbox object is removed from Active Directory before you can remove the delegate in Outlook 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909638
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34102211
Yes, my assistant is a delegate to my calendar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34102217
I want my assistant to make changes to my calendar, but I do not want my assistant to accept or reject appointment requests for me.  I will do that myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThePeople
ID: 34102219
In other words, do not send appointment requests to my assistant.
0