[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why can't I print to a shared printer while using Remote Desktop Connection?

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Here's the scenario:

Computer 1 (the front desk computer):  Windows XP Pro and Shared HP Printer

Computer 2 (my computer):  Windows XP Pro, with Remote Desktop Enabled.  Under Printers and Faxes, it has an entry for the Shared HP Printer connected to Computer #1.

When I am sitting at computer #1, I Remote Desktop into Computer #2.  I log in and see my desktop just fine.  However when I send any print jobs to the Shared HP Printer of computer #1, nothing prints.  Nor do I get any error messages.

While still sitting at computer #1, I close the Remote Desktop Connection to computer #2.

While sitting at computer #2, I open Word and print a document.  It prints just fine on the shared HP printer at computer #1.

What am I missing here?  

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:WeThePeople
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34098828
Is the printer connected directly to Computer 1?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098946
You are probably in a loop of sharing the printer...
If the printer is already shared, go into the Remote Desktop options ==> Local Resources tab and turn OFF the "share printers" option... It is ALREADY shared and this is where the confusion sets in!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 34099287
If, as clonyxlro asked, the HP printer is directly connected to computer 1 then when you remote desktop into Computer 2, you should have the printer mapped automatically, as long as the "printers" are ticked under "Local Resources" under your RDP Connection Options. You would not need to print to the shared printer but look for the HP printer in the list that would read something like "HP Printer (From Computer 1) in Session 1. If it does not show up like this then you would need to install the HP drivers on Computer 2. I would expect because you have the shared hp drivers installed that this would work already, but it might not. I'm not trying to contradict n2fc but rather agree that you are probably creating a loop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 34099322
Here is some similar info from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312135
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 34099334
Here is a nice step by step guide combining what I've mentioned above: http://www.proposedsolution.com/solutions/remote-desktop-connection-rdc-printer-install/
0