Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS 2005 IIF RowCount = 0 prevent report from printing

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
SSRS 2005 IIF RowCount = 0 I want to prevent the report from printing a header and blank page (no data). The reports all use TSQL stored procedures.
0
Comment
Question by:rustypoot
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098703
is tehre any event on report like "after query open" or similar to this
so you can use

page.header.visible = IIF(Countrows("Scope") = 0, True, False)

(or use this in componetes hidden/visibility property)
 
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 34098730
0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 34098752
The Header & Footer appear not to have visibility properties.
The Goal is IIF RowCount =0  then Prevent Report from being printed ( basically RowCount = 0 there are no records in dataset).
I have the RowCount working -- I do not how to stop report. Can it be stopped in Custom Code (VB) ?
Is there a Report property I can use ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 34098840
Since there is a stored procedure and I can capture RowCount too- could I stop SQL query and stop SSRS from processing report ?  Either way I need to STOP Report from printing when RowCount is Zero from dataset !!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Emes
ID: 34103875
can you put the report in a rectangle and then set the visibiltiy to true/false based on the row count.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rustypoot
ID: 34103981
Yes I can make table visibility & objects visibility in header(s) be hidden. But it will still generate a blank sheet.
I was looking for a way to STOP the Report based on RowCount =0 without printing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BostonMA
ID: 34239822
I have some ideas for how to acheive this, but first I want to be clear on what you are trying to acheive.  If there is no data returned in the Stored Procedure, what do you want to see in the report?  You say you want to Stop the report, does that mean prevent it from running?  That is if you have it sent through a subscription you would like the subscription not to be sent?
0