[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem witih Delphi 7

Posted on 2010-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

  I got an unexpected problem witih Delphi 7. When I try to compile a package I get the message Required Package 'vcl' not found. Where is the configuration that sets this up?

  Thanks,
  Marco Castro
0
Comment
Question by:MarcoCastro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MarcoCastro
ID: 34098704
I use Windows 7 64 bits and it was working very well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kambiz earned 750 total points
ID: 34098972
Here is the option for setting the library search path:
Tools > Environment Options > Library > Library Path

vcl.dcp is located in Lib directory of Delphi. Therefore, $(DELPHI)\Lib should be in the list of library paths.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34098996
What version of Delphi 7 your using?
If its 7.3+?,  then, it does not work for windows 7, even during installation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34099422
Has this package been successfully compiled and installed before ? It could be missing parts/files/lib in order to compile correctly. Also did it work on Win xp (if you tried) ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34100407
Hello jimyx;
Have you found my new post?  I hope you can solved it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34101391
Hi Systan,
 I am analyzing your code, will get back to you soon.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 34101592
Hello

Sorry, you dont have to do that, I deleted the post, because I though it is impossible and no ones bothering to listen, anyway I'll open it again, soon after my other approach.

Thanks

See you here in e-e, I'm glad your also doing delphi stuffs until now.
Me?, just beginning to explore delphi well, with the help of delphi experts here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcoCastro
ID: 34135645
Hi guys,

  Thanks for the hints but none of them works. Delphi was working very well in Windows 7, $(DELPHI)\Lib is there, the files that Delphi says that can't be loaded are there. There is somethig loadt in a secret place.

  Marco Castro
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34135938
is that package compatible with Delphi 7 ? Have you tested that before on Delphi 7, may be it is not.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 750 total points
ID: 34181730

1.
Go to Tools->Environment Options
Select the Library tab,
In Library Path, check if you have the entry $(Delphi)\LIB
In Browsing Pach check for the entry $(Delphi)\source\vcl

2.
Try compiling
If you still have the error, Open the package and check your requires lis

Require
   vcl.dcp
   rtl.dcp,
   ....
Remove vcl.dcp, save and try to compile, if the system offers to add the file, accept

3. If you r still getting errors, check if you have a corresponding runtime package that needs to be compiled first. If thats the case, compile the runtime package first then load the current package and attempt to compile
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarcoCastro
ID: 34204432
The problem was related to Windows path, not Delphy path.
0