Solved

upgrading exchange 2003 to 2010, having schema update questions

Posted on 2010-11-09
11
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are trying to upgrade exchange 2003 to 2010 and our first step is trying to update the ad schema,

all our current DC and exchange servers are all running 32bit 2003 windows server.

when trying to  use setup /PrepareLegacyExchangePermissions we are getting this error message "setup.com is valid but is for a machine type other than the current machine"

can we use a 64bit cd to run this command on a 32bit machine?

thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
Comment Utility
Once you get your 64 bit OS up you are going to have to run it from there, can't use the 64 bit on a 32 bit box as far as I know...wait to see if any of the guys from the exchange zone have a workaround.

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
Are you running the command on DC?
You should run the command from the exchange server and this machine should be a 64 bit machine like Windows 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 will only run on 64-bit machines and I've found much better on Windows 2008 R2 which only comes in 64-bit.  I do not know of a way to run the command on the a 32-bit machine but even if it's possibly you will require a 64-bit machine for the next step.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
Comment Utility
our current exchange 2003 machine is 32 bit, and we don't have any 2008 64bit machines yet, but we are putting that in for the 2010 exchange.

So what i'm getting from everyone's answer is that My first step is to install windows 2008 R2 server first then run the AD Prep commands?

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You only requires x64 bit hardware to run the command setup.com.

You can update schema from the 64 bit machine you are going to use for Exchange 2010, once you join the system login with the account having schema,admin,eneterprise,domain admin to update the schema.

Setp.com /PrepareAD
Setup.com /pad

After running the command check the exchange 2010 schema version.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx

Its better to update your schema for windows 2008 R2, even though you are not adding 2008 R2,but its not mandatory to have 2008 R2 as an dc to have exchange 2010.

As exchange is built in 64 bit architecture,introducing atleast one dc of 64bit will be good.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
Comment Utility
thanks for your info.

Would i be able to do only the schema update for AD and stop there. Will this cause our current exchange 2003 to stop working.  Or would I have to do a complete install of Exchange 2010.

We are trying to do this in phases.

first is Schema update.. wait a few days to make sure AD is working correct.

second we start the exchange 2010 install.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can just update the schema & leave the domain as it is because updating the schema adds the classes & attributes, so you can leave the current schema after upgrading & later on can introduce Exchange 2010..Good luck.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
Comment Utility
You can do just the Schema Update and install Exchange later on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
Comment Utility
when doing the Prep, can i do it domain by domain or do i have to do it from the top level. would anyone know the command to do domain by domain.

If I do it at the top level, will the schema update Prorogate on down to its child domain.

For example
SMB.LOCAL  
SMB.CT.LOCAL
SMB.CN.LOCAL

doing the schema update on SMB.LOCAL will it update SMB.CT.LOCAL AND SMB.CN.LOCAL also.



0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can use

setup.com /PrepareAD
setup.com /PrepareDomain:DomainFQDN
setup.com /pad                    this cmd will prepare all the domain in the forest, but this cmd has to run on domain controller of parent domain.

You can use pad to prepare all domain command & can give time to replicate the changes to all dc.

As schema is common b/w the forest, you can run on parent domain & same command in the parent domain like /preparealldomain domain
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125224.aspx
0