?
Solved

How can I copy a file from a local machine to a remote ubuntu server using putty?

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I copy a file from a local machine to a remote ubuntu server using putty?

I used the command "scp -r localfile.txt username@192.168.0.1:/home/username/", but it seems that localfile.txt must reside on a specific location, otherwise the file cannot be located.  Please help!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pisceswzh2010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34098788
If you are using a Windows computer for copying to the remote server, the easiest way is to take WinSCP: http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34098801
WinSCP does make use of Putty and of the SCP client that comes with Putty. It's in essence just an interface for SCP.

If you insist on using the command line SCP though, make sure either your source file is in the current directory (the one you are in when issueing the copy command), or the exact path is given, i.e. c:\some_folder\localfile.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikepflu
ID: 34098803
First, make sure that you have the full path to localfile.txt.

"scp -r </full/path/to/localfile.txt> username@192.168.0.1:/home/username/",

Another alternative is to make sure that you are in the directory where "localfile.txt" exists first, by typing:  cd /path/to/localfile.txt, then issue the scp command.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pisceswzh2010
ID: 34098898
To torimar:

I will try your method and see.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pisceswzh2010
ID: 34098904
To mikepflu:

Actually I'm copying files from a Windows 7 machine to the Ubuntu and I'm using putty to ssh into the Ubuntu from the Windows 7 machine.  I'm not sure how should I construct the full path to localfile.txt.  Should I use a shared folder or what?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pisceswzh2010
ID: 34098925
This is convenient!  Thanks!
0