[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HTML page not working correctly

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer that has a website that is not working correctly.  Especially the index page.  It is www.paulaslater.com .  For one thing, if you view it, it doesn't ever seem to finish loading.

It also hangs when editing the page.

The site was done in MS Front Page and the code is way old and not to current standards.
0
Comment
Question by:northernknight
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikepflu
ID: 34098824
The page appears to load up just fine for me.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34098947
Yes, loads file for me too in FF, IE and chrome.
Which browser (version) did you have the problem with?
There is a video on the page that start buffering when the page loads, maybe some browsers show the page is loading while that's happening.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
remorina earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099035
Hi northernknight,
The page seems to have a bunch of invalid code blocks
It seems to load fine on IE and ignoring the invalid code but breaks on Firefox and doesn't load the rest of the images.

The invalid block of code is the reason for the hang when trying to edit in a HTML editor like visual studio, the invalid blocks look like the code attached below, which is being repeated several times across the page.

I have removed the invalid blocks and attached the file for you, it should work now but please note it still has many missing tags and some other invalid codes but should cause a problem editing.


<width="295" height="386">

<width="323" height="520">

<width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">

<width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">

      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">
      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">

      <width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451"><width="295" height="386"><width="323" height="520"><width="241" height="451">

Open in new window

index.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 34099043
I meant should not cause a problem when editing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 34099107
I downloaded that file, but none of the pictures show up.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:remorina
ID: 34099218
@northernknight:
The pictures are not meant to show, they won't show unless it's uploaded to the same folder due to the missing images since the paths are relative and not absolute!

However, I've updated the paths adding the domain URL and they would show up now



index.htm
0