Solved

GPO is not working after upgrading Active Directory to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
859 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear All,

I upgrade my Active Directory from windows 2003 to windows 2008 R2, now I have two domain controllers, windows 2008 and windows 2003. The windows 2008 DC have all FSMO roles now.

Almost, everything is working fine except some group policy which they are not applied now.
So I need your help to upgrade the GPO to windows 2008 R2.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft_Security
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:KenMcF
ID: 34098901
Are you getting any errors?
When you updated the schema did you run adprep /gpprep?

Is it all computers that the GPOs do not work on or just the new 2008 servers?

http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2008-adprep.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 34099492
Have you run adprep /domainprep /gpprep command while upgrading domain controller to 2k8.

This cmd is required to update permission on GPO,sometime adprep /domainprep is enough but this command requires to be run while upgrading or you can run now.

You can run gpotool.exe & can see the health of GPO's & then you can track with the error in event log.

You can use userenv logging the best way to find the cause for GPO not getting applied.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winservergen/thread/224c95bc-e6b3-4b66-82e1-22de625b7dc6

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/understanding-how-to-read-a-userenv-log-part-1.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now