Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

do I have to have a BESadmin account?

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just downloaded the latest BES express. After the install I of course can't get the device to activate with the user I just added. I'm getting the incomplete delegation user information message in the log.

Apologies if this is a dumb question, but should I have a BESADMIN user account somewhere in this mix?

ANy ideas please?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
ID: 34098924
Yes, you need a BESAdmin account used to install BESX.  The directions are all but identical.  Are you using BES w/ MS Exchange?

From this site pick your version of Exchange and it will explain how to configure the BESAdmin account.
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/18778/Preinstallation_tasks_501791_11.jsp

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34099088
BESadmin account does not need any mailbox but rather the proper rights in AD / Exchange.

Check out this article http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB02276&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=98281438&stateId=0%200%2098275761 (Assigning permissions for the BlackBerry Enterprise Server service account).

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 34099794
BESAdmin does need a mailbox as per the installation instructions.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ehab Salem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099808
Check this training, it's very useful, only they did not mention that you have to install Exchange System Manager BEFORE installing BES.

https://www.blackberry.com/blackberrytraining/web/_content/indexExternal.html?cc=3731382d30323036335f42455358496e7374616c6c&cx=3230393930313031&cl=656e&cg=636f6e6669675f6c6f76655f707572706c652e786d6c
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34100973
I used the "Administrator" account to install BESX. I'm asking if I need a user specifically called "BESADMIN". The BESX seemed to install fine and is working, but in other installations of BES I have seen there is always a specific user account called BESADMIN.

Is the "administrator" account enough?

This is BESX on SBS2003 with Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 34101091
Thank you to all.
0