Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

uninstall error cannot access vbscript runtime for custom action

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Using Vista 7 64 Bits. No pending update

I'm trying to uninstall program, and after a while a get a message "could not access VBScript for custom Action" and the uninstall stops.

OF COURSE i've tried regsvr32 vbscript.dll both in system32 and in wow64. No use.
Already checked in HKLM:/software/microsoft/currentversion/Uninstall. Nothing there.
Already tried restore point backup

I have VB5 Installed, maybe it's something related to this
The program I'm trying to uninstall is a Blackberry device OS installation.

Thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:jsonnenvzla2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tausifsfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 34101105
You can use total uninstaller, its free and works like a charm,
Here is the link: http://www.martau.com/uninstaller-download.php
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 34104441
also take a look at microsoft windows installer cleanup utility and see if that can clean it up. I'm assuming the installation was corrupt or uninstalled improperly.. so tools like this might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsonnenvzla2
ID: 34117319
Total UNinstaller worked, im frustrated i had to force them out, but the job was done
0