Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Office 2011 Outlook

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently installed Office 2011 for Mac. When we tried importing our contacts in from Office 2010 for Windows, the application window disappeared and we cannot get the regular Outlook 2011 window to reappear.

Is there a way to reset Outlook so we can try re-importing the contact?
0
Comment
Question by:rdracer58
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 34101990
I'm not at 2011 yet, so this is based on how Office worked in previous versions.

Is there a Microsoft User Data folder in your Documents folder? Perhaps an Identities folder inside of that? Inside that would be a "Database" file. This is your email, contacts and calendar. Removing it would delete almost all of the information in Entourage. Of course you can temporarily remove it while you experiment with different porting options.

You may want to check this out:

http://www.entourage.mvps.org/cross_platform/win_mac.html

Back in the day, I used port everything over to Eudora on the PC then port that to Eudora on the Mac then port that back into whatever Microsoft Mac client.

Amazing that with Microsoft's proprietary crap that they still make it this complicated to move email. Conspiracy anyone?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34108817
Try installing the update for Office 2011 released today (launch Check Updates from another Office app).  It may resolve the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdracer58
ID: 34114296
We were able to get Outlook to function properly by removing the Microsoft User Data Folder, however, each time we try importing the PST file, it crashes again, forcing us to yet again remove the Microsoft User Data Folder.

Any other ideas? Microsoft is so frustrating...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114542
Instead of importing the contacts directly, I would export them from the original side to a CSV or other file.  Then import that file into Outlook 2011.

Also, for the email in the PST, you can move it to a new PST that doesn't have anything else in it before importing.
0