Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Beeping

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just loded my system and irt was fine then next time I booted the PC it started beeping but the screen wont come up for me to any error codes. I tried switching the memory bur it still beepes
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
ID: 34098974
Make and model of system, typically there is a some sort of sequence to the beeps that give the type of error your particular system is having. Make and model please.

Rob

May have to open and provide make and model of motherboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34099939
Try following to overcome beep and no display problem

-> Make sure your Memory and AGP card is fix well and working.
    - test Memory and AGP on different Motherboard to confirm.
Or
-> Change Memory and see if any difference.
or
-> Change AGP (display card) and see if any difference.
-> Make sure Keyboard is fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 34100580
It is a HP Compaq d530 CMT
I check the memory
it's onboard memory
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100601

Beep and no display is because of Hardware fail (Bad)  or may not be fix properly.
I would recommend you to take HP Compaq d530 to computer technician...He will check what exactly wrong and would advice you.
0