Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 Job Rate drops from 1300 MB/min to 600 MB/min

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Our network has two Backup Servers (BU1 & BU2), each running Symantec Backup Exec 12.5, each with an Overland LTO4 Tape Drive attached.  The two Backup Servers run each night at the same time - BU1 runs backups of our Exchange Servers, BU2 runs backups of our other LAN Servers.

The Job Rate for both Backup Servers has been around 1,300 MB/min for over a year.  For no apparent reason, the Job Rate for BU1 last week suddenly dropped to 600 MB/min while the Job Rate for BU2 remained the same at 1,300 MB/min.  I've yet to find any reason why the Backups from BU1 are suddenly taking twice as long as normal.  The two Backup Servers are virtually identical and are on the same subnet, domain,etc.

Does anybody have any ideas of what to check and/or test to get the Job Rate for BU1 back to normal?

Both Backup Servers are Dell OptiPlex 755 Mini-Towers, each running Windows XP Professional SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:David XF
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 668 total points
ID: 34103906
I've gotten bit by maddening slow-downs in previous versions and I've found updating the drivers and/or firmware on the SCSI card is always the first step - or reinstalling if it's on the latest already. In my experience it has a 75% success rate to curing the problem.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 668 total points
ID: 34104154
Check to see which part of the backup is the culprit, usually there's one server or Exchange Information Store that is the cause. From there you can better troubleshoot.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 664 total points
ID: 34113247
Just to expand on PaulSolov's comment.

Check the job session by session to see what the throughput is each. If they are all slow then look to the backup server. However what is more common is there will be one session or one server that is very slow, in which case you want to focus on that target.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David XF
ID: 34114797
There doesn't seem to be any one Info Store that's taking more time than any other, so I'm guessing it's a hardware issue.  I installed a new NIC Card for the Backup Server and have a new SCSI Card ready if that doesn't fix the problem.

Thank you everybody for your help.  You got me pointed in the right direction.
0