Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office - Outlook 2007/2003/2010 forward as calendar/icalendar

Posted on 2010-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
8,759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Guys,

A client has been bugging me about some sort of calendar issue she believes she is experiencing.

When creating a calendar item, she wants to forward it to her employees. It seems as though if she "forwards" the item and the employees open it, it doesn't save to their calendars. However, if she "forwards as icalendar" it does seem to save to the calendar of her employees when they open it.

What is the difference between these 2 methods? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tamaneri
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 700 total points
ID: 34100762
Hi, tamaneri.

Forwarding the meeting sends it as an appointment/meeting request which is stored in Outlook's own object format.  Forwarding as an iCalendar converts the appointment into vCal format which is then sent to the recipient as an attachment to an email.  vCal format is a standard for sharing calendar information between dissimilar systems.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Pacemaker9007
Pacemaker9007 earned 700 total points
ID: 34100763
Hi Tamaneri,

what calendar software are the employees using? Forward as iCalendar means that the you will forward it in the iCalendar format, which is supported by Outlook, although I think that Outlook does not suppot all iCalendar objects. If you just use "Forward" and the employees are not using Outlook, it is possible that it will not work.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tamaneri
ID: 34101203
The person forwarding the message is using Outlook 2007, some of the receiving party is also using Outlook 2007. However, the majority are on Outlook 2003. This is all in house, on an Exchange 2010 system.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:andymacf
andymacf earned 600 total points
ID: 34104717
She needs to 'Invite Attendees', this will then save it to their calendars if they accept the invite.
0