Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVR Equipment -- Moxi ?

Posted on 2010-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can I get a DVR to record & pause TV without
paying my DirectTV provider $6/mth for a DVR ?

I was thinking about getting a MOXI DVR (http://moxi.com),
but would also like other cheaper (under $300) options.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teledata-consulting earned 1000 total points
ID: 34102989
The $6/mo is a pretty good value compared to building/buying something yourself.  For the most part if you want cheaper than $300 you would have to have some existing spare parts in the basement.  If you have an extra PC that is capable of running VIsta or Windows 7 you could use Windows Media Center.  Unfortunately all these solutions don't work with Satellite TV, and would require you to switch to cable.

1) http://www.silicondust.com/products/hdhomerun/prime/  This is not out yet, but it will allow you to use your digital cable card and capture to your Windows 7 Media Center.  (although I suspect this device itself will cost in the $200-$300 range when it comes out)

2) Several open source / Linux based Home Theater solutions are inexpensive or free (still need the tuner, cable TV, and a spare computer)

I doubt you will find a total solution for under the $300 (or $6/mo)... Moxi is $599..  That is over 8 years of renting your DVR at $6/mo.

I myself went the dedicated PC running Windows 7 Media Center, and have an analog, and a digital cable card tuner (ATI).  Works really well, I like the interface, and used Media Center Extenders (and Xbox arcades) at other TVs in the house to share the media (movies/TV/music/pictures).  But it was certainly not a "cheap" option.  I got a good deal on the PC (liquidation), but the ATI tuner was about $250 if I remember correctly)

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 34108228
You might want to think about functionality and ease of use too. Does the MOXI DVR come equipped with a DirecTV program guide capability that updates automatically? If it doesn't, setting a recording, or setting a series of recordings ahead of time, probably won't be as easy as with the DirecTV solution.
Plus you will need to merge the MOXI DVR with the DirecTV equipment which adds more cables, another remote control, etc.
I too went for the PC solution for a little while, but I eventually switched to a Comcast provided, monthly fee, DVR. The Comcast provided DVR was much simpler and easier to use overall, and I pay about 12 dollars per month. 6 dollars a month is a decent price.
 
0