Solved

Manually approve the ActiveSync device in Exchange Server 2007

Posted on 2010-11-09
3
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

Is it possible in Exchange Server 2007 to manually approve the device which is ActiveSync to the Exchange Server 2007 ?

Cheers,

JJ
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 250 total points
ID: 34099455
Selecting particular device i don't think thats possible,check below link.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123484%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
ID: 34101245
yes it is

1. you have to disable activesync for all your users

get-casmailbox | set-casmailbox -ActiveSyncEnabled $false

2. then for the user you want

set-casmailbox emailalias -ActiveSyncEnabled $true -ActiveSyncAllowedDeviceIDs "DeviceID_1","DeviceID_2"

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34182644
thanks !!!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now