Solved

Correct Commands to FTP from Sunsolve

Posted on 2010-11-09
10
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts. I tried this below to download a patch for Solaris server but received an invalid message:

FTP patches:
%ftp -i sunsolve.sun.com
      login as an anonymous user
ftp>cd pub/patches
ftp>mget patch_number.*
ftp>quit
Can someone give the correct commands? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
1) Are you sure you have the right server and path names?
Is your sample accurate?  I did not find the directory "pub/patches" at sunsolve.sun.com, but perhaps that was not the actual machine you logged on to...
2) -i indicates no interactive prompts... You might consider omitting that option...
3) If you are downloading binary files (not text) you should enter the "binary" command prior to the "mget" command to insure a binary file transfer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
I believe that is old information I located. Can you tell how to (the steps) to download a patch directly to the server with ftp? I have never done this before. So I am at the ftp prompt in the sun server...what other commands do I need to use to downwload the patch to the server. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
I am trying to download the zip file.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Once logged on, you will need to do a "cd" command on sun's machine to the directory where the patch is stored...
You can do an "lcd" command to change YOUR machine to a directory where you can store the patch...
You will need to do a "binary" (can be abbreviated "bi") to do a binary transfer (not a text file)...
You can then do a "get" command specifying the exact filename to download... "mget" can use wild cards (*)...
Other commands of interest:
ls -al      directory list on remote machine
pwd      show current path on remote machine
 
Make sure you are logged onto the correct machine where your patch is stored and you must know the correct directory it is in!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
First of all you need a sunsolve account to download patches.
In ftp> prom, you can use help to find out all commands you can use, ie. pwd, ls, get and mget etc.
If those commands did not give any information, you might not login correctly.

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
What are you trying to do exactly? the ftp site show below message:

C:\>ftp sunsolve.sun.com
Connected to sunsolve.sun.com.
220-ATTENTION:
220-
220-This SITE IS END OF LIFE
220-
220-As of August 1st 2008, this site is no longer available to upload or downloa
d
220-files.
220-Please use supportuploads.sun.com or supportfiles.sun.com
220-to upload or download files to and from Sun Services Engineers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
Download a kernel patch. Is there another way? I have downloaded the patch to Windows XP. Anyway to move it from there? I tried FTP but the Sun box closed the connection.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:madan1278
madan1278 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Use sunsolve account to download the relevant patch using your internet browser and transfer the patch to the unix box.
You need to enable ftp on your machine before you transfer the patch to the unix box.
If the below 2 services are not enabled already please enable them.

svcadm enable inetd
svcadm enable ftp
Remove the account that you will use for ftp from /etc/ftpd/ftpusers  
Try now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:madan1278
Comment Utility
The most preferred option on unix platform would be scp or sftp but I am not sure if your XP maching has relevant client software to initate the connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
Comment Utility
Thanks Experts!
0