[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is web development charges in india ?

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i want to create one website in asp.net technology (C# language)
now i want to know that how much cost of develop one website
and host it on internet ?
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 34099272
I am a development manager with a development team in India - cost is approximately $25.00 US and RS/1100 Ind
The total cost depends on the complexity of the site and weather you know what you want and have the documentation to show you know what you want. If you dont we have to create these documents and that is figured into the bill.

Please supply some more information - the hosting of the site we can and do host - the price is 230.00 a month with redundant power supply - back up servers. SQL and web hosting
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34103296
we are a development company based in india.
Average cost per page for aspx page is from Rs.600 to Rs. 700, depending on your site.
Charges can also be fixed for complete site also.

For hosting the carges can be 4500/year(MAX) depending on your requirements.

If you are interested, free free to contact
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34117476
This cost issue is the MAIN reason we are losing jobs to India, Pakistan, et. al.

If you look at the freelancer sites, Indian and Pakistani programmers will be happy to design a full fledged website for you for about $100 -- and as Jason said above, sometimes that can be a CMS site.

So EVERYONE in America, and I mean EVERYONE is outsourcing their websites to Indian and Pakistani programmers, and American programmers are left high and dry, because even at $20 per hour, it would take about $1000- $2000 to do a decent website with database, and all the trimmings.

So GO FOR THE CHEAPO programmers, just to save money, then see what you get.  Often you will get a site that is designed around specific CANNED MODULES that these overseas programmers have gotten from the web, which are often very complex javascript routines they have debugged.

But you haven't and neither have your people, and since the site design is PINNED to complicated routines that should not be necessary, guess who you have to go back to to make any changes to your site?  Aha, you get the repeated revenue stream concept, I hope.

So the answer to the question is -- anything from $100 to $5000, depending on what you want.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:realcoding
ID: 34122780
the real answer is not about money.
i run www.idealcoding.com (putting the final touches on the new site now) and have been doing exactly this and ill tell you with 100% certainty that if you have a site developed in India you will get a site that is 70% complete and the rest will never be delivered.

Indians are good at getting you 70% of the way to the finish line. the better ones will get to 80 or 90% until things fall apart and the frustration and stress will force you to drop the work, lose out on money paid until this point and have no usable site in your hands...

about 70% of my clients come to me after failing with oversees development.

good luck either way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:realcoding
ID: 34122790
oh, yeh the funnies part is the over seas companies with really nice web sites have them made here in the USA. so if you see a nice site for an Indian development company and think you will get a similar product you wont.
0