Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook is trying to retrieve data from the Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 2010-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i create new SBS 2008 environment and migrate PST files from old SBS 2003 to new SBS 2008, after few days Everybody in our organization has been complaining about the balloon that pops up on the bottom right corner of Outlook 2003 that says, "Outlook is trying to retrieve data from the Microsoft Exchange Server "
the SBS 2008 is a VM and has 2 CPU with 12 GIG of RAM, we only have 40 users
0
Comment
Question by:rafatifard
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 2000 total points
ID: 34099231
- Run SBS 2008 Best Practise Analyser tool and fix the errors reported.

- Also run Exchange 2007 Best Practise Analyser tool and fix the errors reported.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34099960
Are your Outlook clients in cached mode? Check the sync issues folder to see if anything is failing to synch like the OAB
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafatifard
ID: 34099982
yes, all outlook are in cached mode, i do have proble with OAB on some client but not all.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34100080
What OAB error are they getting?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34101813
Hello,

What all the third party applications have you installed on Server? Like ANti Virus....

Set the proper exclusions for anti virus..

Check the eventvwr for more help... Also Disbaling cache and enabling the cache mode again.

Regards,
:)
0