Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uneditable Email

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there another way, other then PDF, to send an email and make it uneditable to recipient?  We are going to try Rights mgmt, but not sure if that is the soluetion or the best solution...I see it can be done for signatures, but can body of email be secured this way ?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:skinsfan99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099346
Once the email is in the recipient's hands, he can edit it. PDFs are editable.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099358
What are you trying to accomplish? (i.e. What is the end goal of this?) It's likely we can help you get the result you want with alternate means.

It is possible to digitally sign emails in such a way that if they are modified, it will be clear that modification has occurred. Is this good enough?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/send-a-digitally-signed-message-HP005242354.aspx?CTT=3
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinsfan99
ID: 34101605
We need to write emails and forward exsisting emails to the customer.. If they respond or forward, we just want to make sure the original message stays the same.  Some people eidt parts and say it was how it was sent.  I know we have the original sent mail, just trying to make it as painless as possible for upper management here,  That make sense?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:drpoppers
ID: 34101635
It's a bit rubbish, but you could type the message into a watermarked image and embed it in the body of the email, won't work for non HTML mail clients but it's an option.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34102040
Again, pdfs, images, watermarks, are all editable. You have the sent items folder in your box, so if you digitally sign them if it comes down to it, you can prove that yours was not tampered with and theirs was. Just make sure no one is clearing their 'sent items' folder and that should be enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinsfan99
ID: 34102888
So Rights Management is not the solution either....  Thank you all so much
0