Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to cleanly exit out of VFP every time.

Posted on 2010-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have this great application that is getting used like crazy and really catching on. One of my clients is reporting that the application doesn't always remove itself from memory completely. When  user chooses to exit, the program executes the following commands;
SET SYSMENU TO DEFAULT
CLEAR EVENTS
CLEAR WINDOWS
CANCEL

Shouldn't that remove it completely every time?
0
Comment
Question by:mikejcurtis
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34099219
Why does your client feel it is not removing itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 34099270
When he presses Ctrl+Alt+Del he can see the process still running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikejcurtis
ID: 34099276
I should add that I can't make it do what he is seeing.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tusharkanvinde
ID: 34099304
Maybe there is a virus or something somewhere. The only way to make a VFP exe disappear after appearing is to have _screen.visible=.F. in the code. Run the VFP exe, check the processes and applications in task manager, then exit it and check it again. See if any item has been removed from the list.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptainCyril earned 1000 total points
ID: 34099664
Try this
CLOSE ALL
QUIT
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 34100032
I would say the best and fastest (but too agressive) is

CLEAR EVENTS  && optional
ON SHUTDOWN QUIT
QUIT

CANCEL does not remove VFP.EXE from memory.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJen
ID: 34101142
I certainly always use QUIT as well.
0