?
Solved

How to simulate dirty shutdown in Exchange 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have mount a test environment for Exchange 2003 and I'm looking a way to put my DB in Dirty Shutdown. Is a way to do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099395
Yeah, kill the power.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34099402
Better yet, try to kill the power while the database is being modified. Not only will this put it in the dirty shutdown state, but it could corrupt it to.
Oh, if you don't want to kill the power, go to the task manager to the processes (not the applications) and right-click and hit 'End process tree' This will kill the process in the same way a power loss would.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34099405
You can try to pull power plug on your server. :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 668 total points
ID: 34099818
End process on store.exe through Task Manager
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34102869
I try all that but it seems it's not enough...database did not crashed yet:)))
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 332 total points
ID: 34102949
It's designed to recover from failure. Make sure you use 'End Process Tree' on store.exe. It kills harder. Try to have the database working hard doing updates (not reads) when it's crashed. You may have to try a few times. Otherwise, whatever crash recovery stuff it has in it is working too well.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 668 total points
ID: 34102978
Don't restart the store service and do eseutil /mh on the database and look at the state
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34103015
Ooh. Good point. Yeah, if you are restarting it, it will fix itself and change the state back (or at least attempt to).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34108715
Hey thanks guys ya I try again without restarting IS and it works!
0