Solved

blackbery_web_acess

Posted on 2010-11-09
9
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can a blackberry be used to connect a laptop from work directly to internet without going through company router?
How do you do set this up with a windows 2000 laptop.

Would the speed be like a normal wireless router?
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ValleyENT
ValleyENT earned 125 total points
ID: 34099230
Yes, it is called Tethering. It is a service that has to be enabled through your provider. Pretty simple actually, once you have the feature enabled through your provider such as Verizon, you can get instructions on how to setup the Tethering feature on your laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34099240
do you know how it works after you get the service.

do you hook the blackberry to laptop and configure laptop to use that?

would the speed be normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34099258
also if i have a choice for type of phone which one shall i choose. it is probbaly good to use that as a phone and email too. is there anything similar to iphone

http://us.blackberry.com/smartphones/features/tethered_modem.jsp

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34099397
This can be done without having tethering service depending on the service provider by setting up the Blackberry device serves as a wireless modem.  Speeds can be up to 3G with a blackberry.  For example a laptop connected to a blackberry on 3G will get download speeds of ~ 600 kb/s
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodix2002
jodix2002 earned 125 total points
ID: 34099480
i dont think there is any blackberry similar to iphone. but if you mean the touchscreen, you can choose Storm or Torch. Both has bluetooth as well, if you dont want to use a usb cable to connect to your laptop.

the speed would really depends on your blackberry provider (isp), your bandwidth package, signal strength, your location, etc. and i dont think the speed will be as 'normal' as your company internet. at least thats what i have in my country.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34102258
I have 1.5 m bps cable service at home which works OK.

is 3g much slower when you say 600 Kbps?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 34102462
Yes 3G is going to be slower than your cable service.
If you are in an area with 4G coverage Sprint has a 4G hotspot you can get or you can use the HTC EVO 4G on the Sprint network and get speeds of 2 MB or so. With the EVO you can either tether with a USB cable to a laptop/pc (software is about $10 for that), or for $30 a month you can turn the EVO into a wireless hotspot for multiple users.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34102647
So you have to buy software from blacbeey for tethering?
I think the company has service with ATT and Verizon. Do not thise have 4G

What is EVO?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 250 total points
ID: 34104164
Sorry, I went off on a tangent

1. The blackberry can be tethered a few ways.  a)You can set up tethering (depending on your cell service provider) directly but it takes some effort (http://rob573.blogspot.com/2009/07/how-to-tether-your-blackberry-for-free.html) ; b) you can purchase a tethering plan from ATT, not sure how verizon handles this; or c) buy software such as sharkmodem or tetherberry.

2. Verizon is supposed to be rolling out 4G soon but I don't think they have 4G coverage yet.  ATT does not have 4G.

3. Currently there are no Blackberry devices with 4G although there is a rumor one will be released in mid-2011.

4. EVO is a Sprint phone made by HTC that runs Android and has 4G speeds and can serve as a wireless hotspot. (http://www.htc.com/us/products/evo-sprint?extcid=Evo-GoogleSEM&jkId=8a8ae4cc2bc71f86012be5d2a52e386a&jt=1&jadid=5584286290&js=1&jk=HTC%20EVO&jsid=20718&jmt=1&&gclid=CP6st9HklqUCFYVrKgodkBefMw

Hope that helps
0