Solved

Can I copy a solaris 10 Install DVD to local hard drive and install from there?  How?

Posted on 2010-11-09
21
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-28
I am unable to boot from my cdrom on one of my fielded servers.  But I can mount the cdrom from multi-user mode.  Can I copy the Solaris 10 Install DVD to the system disk and install after already booted in multi-user mode?
0
Comment
Question by:wiggidu
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ValleyENT
ID: 34099212
You may want to convert the ROM to ISO or NRG and mount it with a Virtual ROM tool like Daemon Tools Lite (free).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thetmanvn
ID: 34099275
If you want to install from USB, then there's solution below:

http://blogs.sun.com/timc/entry/installing_solaris_from_a_usb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:madan1278
ID: 34099543
You firstly need to investigate why you are unable to boot from a Solaris 10 CDROM, either because its not the correct cdrom drive thats compatible with your hardware or faulty hardware.
Assuming you have a compatible version of cdrom and since you are able to mount the cdrom configure the jumpstart and boot the host via network to install. (You need atleast 1 box to setup the jumpstart server)
Alternatively you can look through the live upgrade option where you can split the mirror and perform the upgrade install on another disk..once done just reboot the machine with the mirror disk to enjoy the features supported by your new OS.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wiggidu
ID: 34099754
To clarify this is on a Sun Netra T5220 server which is standalone...not on a network that I can download anything.

I'm attempting to boot off of a known good (bootable) Solaris 10 Install DVD.  I tested this on another unix server here and it booted.  Also tried two other Sol10 install disk, one an original from Sun.
 
So I do a boot cdrom and get the following error.
 
Boot device /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0 (sd2):
Command failed to complete device is gone
disk@0:f
 
Can't read disk label
Can't open disk label package
ERROR:  boot-read fail
Evaluating:
Can't open boot device
 
From the OK prompt I did a probe-scsi-all and verified the device path of the cdrom...
/pci@0//pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2
Unit 0 Removable Read Only device  TSSTcorpCD/DVDW  TS-T632ASR03
 
I also checked the /device links within /dev/dsk & /dev/rdsk and /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0 is linked to c0d0t0s0
It shows the following links....
c0d0t0s0  > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:a
c0d0t0s1 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:b
c0d0t0s2 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:c
c0d0t0s3 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:d
c0d0t0s4 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:e
c0d0t0s5 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:f
c0d0t0s6 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:g
c0d0t0s7 > /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0:h
 
I tried a boot /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0 with and without each letter combination above.  Each time I can see the DVDROM light blink for a while as if it's trying to read then each time I get the error...
ERROR:  boot-read fail
Evaluating:
Boot load failed
 
Other things I've tried
After disconnecting the RAIDs and system disks I did a reset-all and a probe-scsi-all.  The CD/DVD device path is still listed the same and still cannot boot cdrom.
 
I am able to manually mount the cdrom in multi-user mode with the command
mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/dsk/c0t0d0s2 /cdrom
I can then see the Solaris 10 Install Disk and it's directory structure.  
It appears to me that somehow the device path is corrupted.  
 
I just did a boot cdrom -ravfs ...didn't help
Next i did a devfsadm -cvr.  I first deleted all the c0t0d0s0-s7 links from /dev/dsk and /dev/rdsk first.
I have blown away and restored the devices and they came up the same.  

I also unseated / reseated the DVD ROM drive and no luck.  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34100317
I did this with some other Unix , but I think it should work:

- have a disk bootable
- copy the dvd to it
- boot system from that disk
- install the system on some other disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiggidu
ID: 34101899
How do get the solaris 10 installer to launch after the server is already booted?  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 34102946
I think it should start automatically
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 500 total points
ID: 34105941
Looks like the DVD device is an usb (external) device?
Boot device /pci@0/pci@0/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/pci@1/pci@0/usb@0,2/storage@2/disk@0,0 (sd2):

I think you can't boot from an external usb device for the installation, if the firmware doesn't support this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:karthik2k
ID: 34120097
did you try with any other solaris bootable CDs?  Some times the CD boot record may not be read by the CD drive, if it is slightly older.  
Try with different CD/DVD or if you find the spare cd drive in any other boxes, try to replace/exchange it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35333841
If you are able to have your laptop connected point to point to your server, I have a Vmware VM with Solaris x64 on it, which I have configured as a boot server for my sparc servers, and I can show you how to make a network installation of Solaris.
It is very easy, contact me if you like.
Requisites:
1. VmPlayer (Free, downloadable from VmWare Web Site.
2. A Solarisx86 VM with Solaris 10 installed on it. (I have one if you like).
3. A ethernet patch cord (the ethernet port of the server is auto crossing, so you won't need a cross over cable) conected from your lap to the server or in the same LAN.
4. A serial cable port to manage the installation through SERIAL MGMT PORT (iLOM port).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 35897617
@advega  have you been able to boot a Sparc machine from the x86?

If so I would be interested in that vm.

Actually that vm sounds interesting even if its just x86 booting.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35897787
@arthurjb,

   Yes, you can boot a sparc machine from an x86/x64 machine and viceversa,

This is because the host OS (boot/install server) doesn't really execute the other platform code, just sends it over the network. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35897833
@arthurjb,
BTW, I have a proliant server (Xeon CPU) that I used to install over the network the following hardware:
1 T5240 (1 primary domain and 4 Ldoms)
1 M5000 (2 domains)
6 Blades T6320.

root@srvinst # date ; uname -a
Thursday, June  2, 2011 03:30:46 PM CDT
SunOS srvinst 5.10 Generic_142910-17 i86pc i386 i86pc
root@srvinst # share
-               /Solaris10_910_Sparc   ro,anon=0   "" 
root@srvinst # df -h | grep -i solaris
/dev/lofi/1            2.1G   2.1G     0K   100%    /Solaris10_910_Sparc

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 35899495
How could someone get a copy of this?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35923113
I'm building this new VM for you, It's nearly finished, once I have it online somewhere, i'll share the URL here.
Please give me a couple of days more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:advega
ID: 35923115
I'm building this new VM for you, It's nearly finished, once I have it online somewhere, i'll share the URL here.
Please give me a couple of days more.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EE_AutoDeleter
ID: 41619061
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

                           
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned and is now flagged for deletion.


If there is a valid solution, please OBJECT and indicate the comments that are, or would otherwise lead to, a solution.


Use the specific format https:#axxxxxxxx for comment ID(s).


Also, please don't object simply because the author did not respond to your comment. While we understand this is frustrating, unfortunately we cannot force the author to return to the question. Unless you feel you have presented a valid, verifiable solution we'll simply delete the question.


Experts-Exchange Auto Deleter
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41619062
My valid solutions have provided, see https:#a34105941
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
ID: 41619272
I think that ganjos solution would be germane for someone with the same problem.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41619278
@arthurjb

Thanks for your comment.
0