[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

acronis advanced server vs symantec backup 2010

Posted on 2010-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi all

I'm evaluating these 2, symatec is much cheaper,(like half price) but wanted to know if anyone has any expereience or comments on these 2 beofre we spend money

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:websss
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34099766
There is third one as well, cheaper than both Paragon Drive Backup 10 Server Edition www.drive-backup.com
Can do all that these two programs do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:websss
ID: 34100382
Thanks for making it more confusing

:)

I really need an independant review of all of these and comparisions
has anyone else evaluated these?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 34100441
-> I would Recommend Acronis advanced server....Personally use this and feel confident,Efficient, problem less  and recommendable.

I like the speed of backup,compression rate is very good and restoration is very quick.

Definitely User or buyer will feel worth.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Parmar
ID: 34100709
You can Try The Free Comodo Backup Technology For Backing Up Your data

Comodo Backup is a free Online data backup software to backup all files to local /network /virtual drives via FTP server or Online storage.


0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 34100837
I did use:
Symantec
Paragon
Acronis
ShadowProtect
When selecting which tool to use you need first to write out a plan - what do you want this product to do for you and which features it must have.
The most powerful is Symantec for sure. This is mature product and can do what it says it does. Shadow protect is also good and convenient but it slows down system during backup. Acronis is quick but I had problems with it (and other tools because of Acronis VSS tool). Paragon is simple but does what it claims it could do.
But again, what exactly do you want this backup solution to do for you? What features do you need? List out the features and compare the prices. This will help you to get the best tool for your needs.
0